Mission Central – Visiting Missionaries 2020

(Please kindly R.S.V.P. to Gary.Thies@lcms.org  or 712-882-1029 to join in on the Creation Theater tour and meal before the missionary presentation)

 

  • March 21, 2020 – Clausing family from Tanzania – 1:00 PM
  • April 25, 2020 – Sarah Kanoy from East Africa – 1:00 PM – TENTATIVE
  • May 23, 2020- Carol Halter – 1:00 PM – CANCELLED
  • June 13, 2020 – Stinnett family from Ethiopia – 1:00 PM
  • June 15, 2020 – Ramirez family from the Dominican Republic – 1:30 PM
  • June 27, 2020 – DiLiberto family from Puerto Rico – 1:00 PM
  • June 27, 2020 – Lawson family from Russia – 1:30 PM
  • June 30, 2020 – Osiro family from Africa – 1:00 PM
  • June 30, 2020- Krista Young from East Africa – 1:30 PM
  • July 25, 2020 – Wasmund family from Asia – 1:00 PM
  • July 25, 2020- Preus family from the Dominican Republic – 1:30 PM
  • August 15, 2020 – Erin MacKenzie from the Dominican Republic – 1:00 PM
  • August 29, 2020 – Rabe family from Ethiopia – 1:00 PM
  • September 12, 2020 – Kim Bueltmann from Germany – 1:00 PM
  • September 12, 2020 – Burch family from Belize – 1:30 PM
  • October 4, 2020 – Wolf family from East Africa – 1:00 PM

 

Mission Central on the road

Brent on the Road

 

March 1 SUNDAY  Our Savior Lutheran Church, Arlington VA with host Pastor Wayne Frederickson

March 8 SUNDAY  

March 13 Beautiful Savior LaVista evening event

 March 15 SUNDAY St Paul Lutheran Church, Minden, NE 

March 16-17 Nebraska District Church Worker Conference, Younes Center in Kearney. 

March 21 Bethany Lutheran Church, Overland Park Kansas with Pastor Kevin Wyssmann.
March 22 SUNDAY Bethany Lutheran Church, Overland Park Kansas with pastor Kevin Wyssmann.

March 28 LWML 11:00 am Kearney, Mo with host Marlo Howard

April 18 Christian Growth Retreat for our combined LWML Zones of Brookings (SD) and Sioux Falls, (SD) with Kathy McKinney, Christian Growth Retreat Chairman

 April 19 SUNDAY St. Peter’s Lutheran in Wentworth, South Dakota with Pastor Adam Welton

April 20-21. South Dakota Spring Pastors conference, Aberdeen, SD

April 20-22 South Wisconsin District at the Chula Vista in the WI Dells

April 25  Rochester MN Dorothy Zemke  10:00 Redeemer Lutheran Church 

April 26 SUNDAY St Matthew Lutheran Church, Warren, WI with NEW Pastor Kory Janneke, 9:15 worship, 10:30 bible class, Sarah Kanoy

May 2 Circuit Event Saturday evening with Circuit Visitor Johnathan Cluppert – ARBOR VITAE, WI

May 3 SUNDAY Our Savior Lutheran Church, Eagle River, Wisconsin with Pastor Peter Kufahl, 7:30 am, 10:00 am worship services and bible class.   

May 10 SUNDAY Our Savior, Minot, ND  with Pastor Heath Trampe ???

May 21 Ascension Day

May 22 Friday Ascension Service with also Carol Halter as Mission Presenter

May 31 SUNDAY Trinity Lutheran Church, Salina KS with host Andrew Couch 

June 12–13, 2020 LWML Iowa East Cedar Rapids, IA Under His Wings Psalm 91:46, arrive by noon on June 12th to speak. Ends June 13th early afternoon. Host Margaret Kistler.

June 14 SUNDAY King of Kings Cedar Rapids, IA


Gary on the Road

 

  • March 1st, 2020:   Pierce, Ne. for Zion Lutheran Church Worship and Bible Study with Rev. Gordon Bruce.
  • March 7th, 2019:   Fremont, Ne. for Saturday night service at 6:00 PM at Trinity Lutheran with Rev. Dan Heuer
  • March 8th, 2020:   Fremont, Ne. for Trinity Lutheran Worship 8:00 & 10:30, and Bible Class at 9:15AM Rev. Heuer.
  • March 14th, 2020:  Sac City, Ia. St. Paul Lutheran Church for Saturday night service at 6:00PM Rev. Pobanz
  • March 15th, 2020:  Sac City, Ia. St. Paul Lutheran Church – 9:00AM Worship 10:AM  Bible Class Rev. Don Pobanz
  • March 17th, 2020:  Arrival of Immanuel Lutheran School, Columbus, Ne. 10:30AM, Sack Lunches, Mr. Lewis, 1:30PM
  • March 21st, 2020:  Arrival of Rev. Jon Clausing and family for Presentation at 1:00PM,  on East Africa Tanzania
  • March 22nd, 2020:  Omaha, Ne. Pacific Hills Lutheran Church – 8:00AM & 10:30AM Worship 9:15BC Rev. Drebes
  • March 28th, 2020:   Spirit Lake, Iowa for Immanuel Lutheran 6:00 PM Sat. Night Service with Rev. Simonson
  • March 29th, 2020:   Spirit Lake, Ia. For Worship Service at 9:00AM and Bible Class at 10:30AM , Rev. Simonson.
  • March 31st, 2020:   Arrival 10:15AM Lutheran  Students  Trinity School in Fremont, Ne. Greg Rathke, Sack Lunches
  • April 4th & 5th, 2020:  Lincoln, Nebraska for Holy Savior Lutheran Church Saturday night & Sunday, Palm Sunday
  • April 19th, 2020:      Holdrege, Ne. for Mt. Calvary Lutheran for Worship and Bible Class for Rev. Kenton Birtell.
  • April 24th, 2020:    Coon Rapids, Iowa at Trinity for Carroll Zone LWML Rally, 8:30AM arrival time.
  • April 25th, 2020:   Arrival of Faith Lutheran Church Sioux Falls, South Dakota with Rev. Cory Aker 10:30AM
  • April 26th, 2020:   Lake City, Iowa for Pilgrim Lutheran Church, 9:00AM worship and 10:00AM Bible Class.
  • May 1st, 2020       Arrival of Faith Lutheran School, Lincoln, Ne. 10:30AM, will bring their sack lunches 1:28 Depart
  • May 2nd, 2020:    Arrival of the Tour Group from Trinity Lutheran – Jefferson, Ia for noon meal also & Tour. 10:30AM
  • May 10th, 2020:    Hampton, Nebraska for Rev. Dave Feddern, at Zion Lutheran Church Worship & BC
  • May 13th, 2020:  Special tour group with Elaine Janssen and her family for special tour at 1:30PM.
  • May 16th, 2020:   Polk City, Ia. For Beautiful Savior for Saturday Evening Service, Rev. Todd Bunge
  • May 17th, 2020:   Polk City, Ia. For Beautiful Savior for Worship at 8:15AM & 10:30AM Bible Class 9:45AM
  • May 21st, 2020:   Sioux City, Iowa at Redeemer Lutheran, with Russ Senstad at 6:00PM Worship Service.
  • May 24th, 2020:  Sioux City, Iowa at Redeemer Lutheran, 8:15 & 10:45 Worship and 9:30BC.  Rev. Russ Senstad.
  • May 28th, 2020:  Arrival of Leadership people from Yankton SD LWML group – for tour and meal at 10:30AM.
  • May 29th & 30th, 2020: Yankton, South Dakota for LWML State Convention Speaking both days for District Event.
  • May 30th, 2020:   Norfolk, Ne. for Christ Lutheran for Evening Worship Service 5:30PM