Mission Central – Visiting Missionaries 2020

(Please kindly R.S.V.P. to Gary.Thies@lcms.org  or 712-882-1029 to join in on the Creation Theater tour and meal before the missionary presentation)

 

  • March 21, 2020 – Clausing family from Tanzania – 1:00 PM
  • May 23, 2020- Carol Halter – 1:00 PM
  • June 13, 2020 – Stinnett family from Ethiopia – 1:00 PM
  • June 27, 2020 – DiLiberto family from Puerto Rico – 1:00 PM
  • July 25, 2020 – Wasmund family from Asia – 1:00 PM
  • August 29, 2020 – Rabe family from Ethiopia – 1:00 PM

 

Mission Central on the road

Brent on the Road

 

December 1  The Gate in Ankeny IA with Pastor Hannemann  

December 4 Advent Service, Trinity Lutheran Church, Glenwood, IA, with Pastor Seth Kaiser

December 6. Nebraska District BOD report, 11:00 am at ULC in Lincoln, NE.

December 7 Tour CUNE with Katelyn Smith

December 8  St Mark Lutheran Church at 414 15th St N, Benson, MN, 56215 with Pastor Jason Wolter . 

December 11 Jesse Schmidt 10am appointment

December 11 King of Kings KC with Rev. Frank Greene 

December 15 Mission Minute Video Recording Freewill Offering both campuses, Beautiful Savior, LaVista, NE, Mission report that ties into the theme: “How will this be?” (When the future doesn’t make sense), Mary’s Visit (Luke 1:26-38)

December 15 Faith Lutheran Church, Hastings, NE with Pastor Paul Dunbar and DCE Wade Johnson, 9:15-10:15 Bible Study, 

December 22 Peace Lutheran Church, Hastings, NE with Pastor Micah Gaunt, 9:00 worship and 10:30 bible class.  1:30 pm event at Heritage assisted living , 2:00pm 3:45,  bbruns@heritage-communities.com 

December 25 Christmas

December 29 Peace Lutheran Church, Waverly, NE, Pastor Neil Wheeler. 8:00 and 10:30 worship services and 9:15 bible class.

December 29  Missionary James Sharp to serve at St John Lutheran Church, Charter Oak, IA with Pastor Richard Merrill and 8:45 bible class and 10:00 am worship with pictures in service (712-269-0576). 

January 5 SUNDAY  River of Life Lutheran with Donna 402-689-1692 and interim pastor Mark Rosenau (At Bethany Lutheran Church Omaha location)

January 11 Travel to Pequot Lakes, MN

January 12 SUNDAY Gloria Dei Lutheran Church in Pequot Lakes, MN, with vacancy Pastor Mark Johnson from Baxter, MN. 9:00 am worship, 10:15 bible class 11:00 worship.           

January 12 Potluck lunch and missionary report with Pastor Gregg Coop, Prince of Peace Lutheran Church 6311 Mildred Rd. Baxter, MN 56425

January 13 MorningMN North Circuit event hosted at the MN North District office with President Don Fondow

January 19 SUNDAY Ascension Lutheran Church, Daphne, Alabama with Pastor Ralph Hough

January 21 Mission Event with Circuit Visitor and Pastor Kurt Weber, Golden Valley Lutheran Church, 

January 26 SUNDAY St. John Lutheran Church, 824 Fredonia Ave., Fredonia, WI 53021 with Pastor Marshal Frisque at 8:00, 10:30 worship with 9:15 bible class. 

January 26 Kansas District Circuit Visitors mission presentation, 6:15 pm, Spiritual Life Center, 7100 E 45th St. North, Bel Aire, KS 67226

January 21 Pastor Kurt Weber Circuit Event Faith  Lutheran Church Twin Cities, MN

January 31 St John Lutheran School Grandparent’s Day Breakfast at 8:00 and Chapel 9:00 Staplehurst, Ne

February 6 Travel to Milwaukee, WI

February 7 LWML South Wisconsin Winter Getaway for 2020, Keynote speaker with Kati Meyerhofer, Chairman, held at the Marriott West in Waukesha, WI with the theme of “Encouraged by Christ to Encourage Others”  with a theme verse of 1 Thes. 5:11 ESV.

February 8 LWML South Wisconsin Winter Getaway for 2020,

February 9 SUNDAY  Bethlehem Lutheran in Wales WI with Pastor Dave Dukovan, vacancy pastor and Judy Gitzlaff, worship 9:00, bible class 10:00  travel into and out of Milwaukee WI


Gary on the Road

 

 

  • Janury 10th, 2020:  Arrival of Rev. James Krikiva, in the morning, for staying overnight.
  • January 10th-11th, 2020:  Arrival of Seminary Students  St. Louis, arrive 3:00PM on the 10th, leave after lunch 11trh,
  • January 11th, 2020:  Departure of Rev. James Krikiva and presentation to Students.
  • January 11th, 2020:  Denison, Ia. For Saturday night service for Zion Lutheran Church at Denison, Iowa Rev. Josh
  • January 12th, 2020:  Denison, Ia. For Sunday services for Zion Lutheran Church with Worship and Bible Class.
  • January 18th, 2020:   Humboldt, Ia. For Zion Lutheran Service at 6:00PM – stay with Rev. Mark Hanson
  • January 19th, 2020:   Humboldt, Ia. For Zion Lutheran  8:45AM Bible Class and 10:00AM Worship Service
  • January 25th, 2020;    West Des Moines for Evening Worship Service for Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran  5:00PM
  • January 26th, 2020:     West Des Moines, for both services and the Bible Class at Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran.
  • February 1st & 2nd, 2020: Ames, Iowa for Saturday night service and Sunday morning Service Memorial Lutheran.
  • February 9th, 2020:  LeMars, Ia. For Grace Lutheran Church 9:00AM Worship, 10:15Bible Class, Rev. Tim Geitz
  • February 16th, 2020: Lawton, Iowa for Bethel Lutheran Church 9:00BC and 10:15Worship Rev. Zellmer
  • February 16th, 2020: Sioux City, Ia for Redeemer Lutheran Church for 1:00PM Service for the Sudanese congregationFeb . 23rd, 2020: Glidden, Ia and CoonRapids, Iowa   Peace  Glidden 8:00BC 9:00Service,  10:30Coon Rapids- Trinity
  • March 1st, 2020:   Pierce, Ne. for Zion Lutheran Church Worship and Bible Study with Rev. Gordon Bruce.
  • March 7th, 2019:   Fremont, Ne. for Saturday night service at 6:00 PM at Trinity Lutheran with Rev. Dan Heuer
  • March 8th, 2020:   Fremont, Ne. for Trinity Lutheran Worship 8:00 & 10:30, and Bible Class at 9:15AM Rev. Heuer.
  • March 14th, 2020:  Sac City, Ia. St. Paul Lutheran Church for Saturday night service at 6:00PM Rev. Pobanz
  • March 15th, 2020:  Sac City, Ia. St. Paul Lutheran Church – 9:00AM Worship 10:AM  Bible Class Rev. Don Pobanz
  • March 17th, 2020:  Arrival of Immanuel Lutheran School, Columbus, Ne. 10:30AM, Sack Lunches, Mr. Lewis, 1:30PM
  • March 21st, 2020:  Arrival of Rev. Jon Clausing and family for Presentation at 1:00PM,  on East Africa Tanzania
  • March 22nd, 2020:  Omaha, Ne. Pacific Hills Lutheran Church – 8:00AM & 10:30AM Worship 9:15BC Rev. Drebes
  • March 28th, 2020:   Spirit Lake, Iowa for Immanuel Lutheran 6:00 PM Sat. Night Service with Rev. Simonson
  • March 29th, 2020:   Spirit Lake, Ia. For Worship Service at 9:00AM and Bible Class at 10:30AM , Rev. Simonson.
  • March 31st, 2020:   Arrival 10:15AM Lutheran  Students  Trinity School in Fremont, Ne. Greg Rathke, Sack Lunches
  • April 4th & 5th, 2020:  Lincoln, Nebraska for Holy Savior Lutheran Church Saturday night & Sunday, Palm Sunday
  • April 19th, 2020:      Holdrege, Ne. for Mt. Calvary Lutheran for Worship and Bible Class for Rev. Kenton Birtell.
  • April 24th, 2020:    Coon Rapids, Iowa at Trinity for Carroll Zone LWML Rally, 8:30AM arrival time.
  • April 25th, 2020:   Arrival of Faith Lutheran Church Sioux Falls, South Dakota with Rev. Cory Aker 10:30AM
  • April 26th, 2020:   Lake City, Iowa for Pilgrim Lutheran Church, 9:00AM worship and 10:00AM Bible Class.